2017-2016 WS 15U

2017 TOURNAMENT COMPLETED!

Selma

Selma, Alabama -2017 World Series 15U Champions

          2017 World Series - 15U
             INDEPENDENCE, LA (SERIES HOST)
                                  TWENTY ONE TEAMS - POOL PLAY SCHEDULE
POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D POOL E
INDEPENDENCE ROSEPINE, LA NOLA, LA HESTER COUNTY,  DEQUINCY, LA
E. MONTGOMERY GOSHEN. AL SELMA, AL OPELIKA, AL EUFAULA, AL
GREENBRIER, TN. PARKWOOD,  GASTON, SC N. CHARLESTON,  PINEBELT, MS.
MISSISSIPPI HAVANA, FL MARSHALL, TX CARTHAGE, TEXAS HARLETON, TX
BARTOW, FL

 

July 20, 2017 - THURS (Pool Play) - Games
*Note: All games 1:50 HR.
TIME LOCATION HOME TEAM VS. VISITORS Scores
8:00 AM FIELD #1 Independence, La. (12) VS. East Montgomery, AL. (2) Final
8:00 AM FIELD #2 Rosepine, Louisiana (5) VS. Goshen, Alabama (4) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #1 NOLA, Louisiana (1) VS. Selma, Alabama (19) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #2 Chester County, TN. (6) VS. Opelika, Alabama (7) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #1 Dequincy, LA (19) VS. Eufaula, Alabama (1) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #2 Greenbrier, Tenn.  (2) VS. Mississippi (19) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #1 Parkwood, Tenn. (6) VS. Havana, Florida (5) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #2 Gaston, S. Carolina (4) VS. Marshall, Texas (6) Final
July 21, 2017 - FRI. (Pool Play) - 
TIME LOCATION HOME TEAM VS. VISITORS Scores
8:00 AM FIELD #1 N. Charleston, SC (5) VS. Carthage, Texas (3) Final
8:00 AM FIELD #2 Pinebelt, MS (12) VS. Harleton, Texas (1) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #1 Bartow, Florida (16) VS. Gaston, South Carolina (0) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #2 Rosepine, Louisiana (8) VS. Parkwood, Tennessee (6) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #1 Independence (10) VS. Greenbrier, Tenn. (0) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #2 Marshall, Texas (7) VS. NOLA, Louisiana (2) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #1 E. Montgomery, AL (0) VS. Mississippi Champions (13) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #2 Goshen. Alabama (9) VS. Havana, Florida (2) Final
4:00 PM FIELD #1 Bartow, Florida (2) VS. Selma, Alabama (12) Final
4:00 PM FIELD #2 Chester County, TN (3) VS. N. Charleston, SC (17) Final
6:00 PM FIELD #1 Dequincy, Louisiana (4) VS. Pinebelt/NOLA, Miss. (5) Final
6:00 PM FIELD #2 Opelika, Alabama (1) VS. Carthage, Texas (4) Final
8:00 PM FIELD #1 Eufaula, Alabama (1) VS. Harleton, Texas (11) Final
July 22, 2016 - SAT (Pool Play) 
TIME LOCATION HOME TEAM VS. VISITORS Scores

8:00 AM FIELD #1 Harleton, Texas (3)) VS. Dequincy, Louisiana (8) Final
8:00 AM FIELD #2 Eufaula, Alabama (0) VS. Pinebelt/NOLA, MS. (19) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #1 Selma, Alabama (11) VS. Gaston, S. Carolina (1) Final
10:00 AM FIELD #2 Carthage, Texas (10) VS. Chester County, TN. (0) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #1 Opelika, Alabama (0) VS. North Charleston, SC (10) Final
12:00 PM FIELD #2 NOLA, Louisiana (7) VS. Bartow, Florida (7) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #1 Selma, Alabama (5) VS. Marshall, Texas (2) Final
2:00 PM FIELD #2 Goshen, Alabama (9) VS. Parkwood, Tennessee (7) Final
4:00 PM FIELD #1 Havana, Florida (0)  VS. Rosepine, Louisiana (14) Final
4:00 PM FIELD #2 E. Montgomery (10) VS. Greenbrier, Tennessee (0) Final
6:00 PM FIELD #1 Mississippi  Champs (8) VS. Independence (5) Final
7:00 PM FIELD #2 N. Charleston , SC  (4 ) VS. Pinebelt/NOLA, MS  (3 ) Final

FINAL FOUR July 23, 2016 - SUN. Bracket Play- 
TIME LOCATION HOME TEAM VS. VISITORS Scores
10:00 AM F#1 - G#1 MBA  MISS  (8) VS.  ROSEPINE (4) Final
12:30 PM F#1 - G#2 SELMA (13) VS. N. CHARLESTON (12) Final
6:30 PM F#1 - G#3 MISSISSIPPI (3) VS. SELMA (8) Final

 

Twenty teams participated in the World Series for the 15U Division. The invitational tournament was held July 21-24, 2016 with Ozark, Alabama serving as the host community. World Series games were conducted at Eagle Stadium and Wallace Community College. 

Wiregrass Picture WIREGRASS CARDINALS- 15U WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS

*Note: All games 2 hour time limit July 21, 2016 - THURSDAY
POOL PLAY





GAME TIME GAME LOCATION OPPONENT
OPPONENT





9:00 AM EAGLE STADIUM Greenbrier, Tennessee (8)
Eufaula, Alabama (10)
9:00 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Baconton, Georgia (1)
Enterprise, Alabama (26)
11:00 AM EAGLE STADIUM West Georgia (0)
Greenville, Alabama (15)
11:00 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Wiregrass Cardinals (9)
Winter Haven, FL (8) *8
1:30 PM EAGLE STADIUM Spring Hill, Florida (4)
Ozark, Alabama (Host) (6)
1:30 PM WALLACE COLLEGE North Lakeland, Florida (2)
Bay Minette, Alabama (0)
4:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Butler, Alabama (11)
Paris, Texas (9)
4:00 PM WALLACE COLLEGE Eufaula, Alabama (2)
Rosepine, Louisiana (15)
7:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Enterprise, Alabama (4)
North Charleston, SC (6)





*Note: All games 2 hour time limit July 22, 2016 - FRIDAY
POOL PLAY





GAME TIME GAME LOCATION OPPONENT
OPPONENT





8:00 AM EAGLE STADIUM Bay Minette, Al (13)
Onalaska, Texas (3)
8:00 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Paris, Texas (7)
Parkwood, Tennessee (6)
10:30 AM EAGLE STADIUM Winter Haven, Florida (5)
Wayne County, Miss. (1)
10:30 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Ozark, Al (Host) (2)
Greenback, Tennessee (1)
1:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Baconton, Georgia (0)
North Charleston, SC (11)
1:00 PM WALLACE COLLEGE North Lakeland, Fl (15)
Onalaska, Texas (0)
3:30 PM EAGLE STADIUM Butler, Alabama (7)
Parkwood, Tennessee (8)
3:30 PM WALLACE COLLEGE Greenbrier, Tenn. (1)
Rosepine, Louisiana (7)
6:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Spring Hill, Florida (9)
Greenback, Tenn. (0)
8:30 PM EAGLE STADIUM Wiregrass Cardinals (10)
Wayne County, Miss. (4)





*Note: All games 2 hour time limit July 23, 2016 - SATURDAY
BRACKET PLAY





GAME TIME GAME LOCATION OPPONENT
OPPONENT





8:00 AM EAGLE STADIUM West Georgia (2)
Eufaula, Alabama (0)
8:00 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Enterprise, AL (19)
Parkwood, Tenn. (2)
10:30 AM EAGLE STADIUM Bay Minette, AL (5)
Ozark, Alabama (2)
10:30 AM WALLACE COLLEGE Butler, Alabama (2)
North Charleston, SC (12)
1:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Winter Haven, FL (5)
Rosepine, LA (6) *8
1:00 PM WALLACE COLLEGE North Lakeland, FL (11)
Spring Hill, Florida (1)
3:30 PM WALLACE COLLEGE Wiregrass Cardinals (12)
West Georgia (2)
3:30 PM EAGLE STADIUM Enterprise, AL (12)
Bay Minette, AL (1)
6:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM North Charleston, SC (6)
Rosepine, LA (5)
8:30 PM EAGLE STADIUM Greenville, Alabama (5)
North Lakeland, FL (7)





*JockJive Broadcast of Games July 24, 2016 - SUNDAY
BRACKET PLAY





GAME TIME GAME LOCATION OPPONENT
OPPONENT





9:00 AM EAGLE STADIUM Wiregrass Cardinals (8)
Enterprise, Alabama (3)
11:30 AM EAGLE STADIUM North Charleston, SC (14)
North Lakeland, FL (7)
2:00 PM EAGLE STADIUM Wiregrass Cardinals (13)
North Charleston, SC (11)





 FINAL FOUR World Series: July 24, 2016 - Visit www.jockjive.com for LIVE coverage:

2016 World Series 15U Bracket- Tournament Completed with all Game Scores 

 World Series Information - Added 7/12/2016

2016 World Series 15U Team Information

2016 World Series - 15U Pool Play Schedule - July 21-22 (Revised)

2016 World Series 15U Bracket Play Schedule - July 23-24 


 

World Series Additional Materials for Review

2016 World Series 15U Division - Ozark, Alabama Press Release

2016 Welcome Packet 15U World Series - Ozark, Alabama (Host) 

2016 World Series Entry & Commitment Form

2016 Tournament Team Affidavit (PDF- Print Format)

2016 Parental Medical Release- (PDF file)

2016 Q & A for 15U Baseball Program